Agenda Day 2

For day one agenda, click here

08:00
Morning Breakfast and Coffee
08:50
Day Two Opening Remarks
09:00
Discovery Investing Panel
The challenge and opportunity of Africa’s world class exploration
  • What factors are making exploration more challenging for mining executives?

  • Consequentially are investors ready to deploy riskier capital in this volatile bull market?

  • How can industry protect it’s social license?

  • Which type of explorers are better positioned to make critical discoveries on the continent than the majors?

  • De-risking projects on the continent to attract investment

Moderator:
Charles Bond, Partner, Gowling

With:
Joe Mazumdar, Economic Geologist, Exploration Insights
Willem Middelkoop, Founder & CEO, Investment Advisor, Commodity Discovery Fund
Kassandra Del Greco
, Opportunities Fund Senior Associate, Resource Capital Funds
John Meyer
, Partner & Head of Research, SP Angel

Mining CEO Presentations
09:50
Trigon Metals
10:00
Luke Graham, CEO, Strandline Resources
10:10
Bishop Resources
10:20
Andrew Pardey, Managing Director, Predictive Discovery
10:30
Evolution Energy Minerals
10:40
George Bennett, CEO, Rainbow Rare Earths
10:50
Mako Gold
11:00
Strategic Finance Panel
Developing new strategic supply sources
  • African assets to meet the global supply gap in critical minerals

  • Developing economic discoveries into the next generation of mines

  • Is the lending market more competitive now that equity markets much more favourable for miner developers to raise capital?
  • How does a project’s sustainability criteria influence the lending and equity investment decision?

Moderator:
Miranda J. Werstiuk, Corporate Development Director, OCIM

With:
Annette Buettner, Head of Business Development, Trading & Raw Materials expert, ThyssenKrupp Materials Trading
Sofia Bianchi, Founding Partner, Atlante Capital Partners
Lenaig Trenaux, Global Head Mining Metals & Industry, Société Générale

Mining CEO Presentations
11:50
Alexander Langer, President & CEO, Sierra Madre
12:00
Farhad Abasov, Director, Millenial Potash
12:10
Jaco Prinsloo, CEO, Sylvania Platinum
12:20
Len Kolff, Interim CEO, Ricca Resources
12:30
Lepidico
12:40
David Riekie, Executive Director, Adavale Resources
12:50
Osino Resources
13:00
Lunch on the Veranda and Upper Lawn
14:00
Mining Investment Battlefield Heats:

121 will host the exploration category heats showcasing Africa’s hottest exploration and junior mining companies to compete for a place in the final rounds at Mining Indaba at the CTICC later in the week.

Audiences are invited to sit in on the quick fire pitches and judges review given by our panel of industry experts who develop and finance mines across the continent.

Battlefield judges:
Joe Mazumdar, Economic Geologist, Exploration Insights
Jonathan Cordero, Head of Corp Development, ERG Africa
Peter Major, Head of Mining, Mergence Capital Investors
Miranda Werstiuk, Corporate Development Director, OCIM
Luc Arsenault
, Senior Listings Manager, Mining, TMX
William Whitaker

14:00 Welcome remarks

Heat 1: Exploration
14:05 Apollo Minerals
14:20 Company 2
14:35 Company 3
14:50 Company 4
15:05 Turaco Gold
15:20 Company 6
15:35 Judges Deliberate – 3 Winners Announced to Progress to the Finals

Heat 2: Development
15:40 Company 7
15:55 Company 8
16:10 Sovereign Metals
16:25 Company 10
16:40 Vanadium Resources
16:55 Company 12
17:10 Judges Deliberate – 3 Winners Announced to Progress to the Finals

17:15
Close of Conference and Farewell Drinks on the Veranda - See You at 121 London May